H&S FINANCIAL INC ASSIGNEE OF ABSOLUTE RESOLUTIONS CORPORATION ASSIGNEE OF C1 v. Donald Parnell
[…] Rex Metal Craft, Inc., 831 N.E.2d 812, 822 (Ind. Ct. App. 2005)

       (Mathias, J., concurring). The judgment itself, however, is still valid, and

       proceedings supplemental are available to enforce the judgment, for another ten

       years. See Lewis, 831 N.E.2d at 822.


[10]   After a period of twenty years, a judgment is presumed to be satisfied. Indiana

       Code section 34-11-2-12 provides that “[e]very judgment and decree of any

       court of record of the United States, of Indiana, or of any other state shall be




       5
           Specifically, Indiana Code Section 34-55-9-2 provides:

                  All final judgments for the recovery of money or costs in the circuit court and other courts of record
                  of general original jurisdiction in Indiana, whether state or federal, constitute a lien upon real estate
                  and chattels real liable to execution in the county where the judgment has been duly entered and
                  indexed in the judgment docket as provided by law:
                      (1) after the time the judgment was entered and indexed; and
                      (2) until the expiration of ten (10) years after the rendition of the judgment;
                  exclusive of any time during which the party was restrained from proceeding on the lien by an
                  appeal, an injunction, the death of the defendant, or the agreement of the parties entered of record.