Heidi Marie Littlefield v. State of Indiana
[…] Id. at 249. If the facts show only a single crime, judgment may not be entered on the included offense. Id. at 256. [21] To obtain a murder conviction, the State must establish that the person knowingly or intentionally killed another person, or the defendant aided, induced, or caused someone else to kill the person. Ind. Code §§ 35-41-2-4, 35- 42-1-1. A person conspires to commit a felony when, with intent to commit the felony, the person “agrees with another person to commit the felony.” I.C. § 35-41-5-2(a). To obtain a conviction for conspiracy, the State must “allege and prove that either the person or the person with whom he or she agreed performed an overt act in furtherance of the agreement.” I.C. § 35-41-5-2(b). [22] Littlefield asserts that neither the murder statute nor the conspiracy statute includes language that expressly states or implies that multiple punishments are permitted.