Jul 13 2023, 9:27 am
[…] charged, we then consider whether the defendant’s actions are “so compressed
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 22A-CR-2895 | July 13, 2023 Page 9 of 15
in terms of time, place, singleness of purpose, and continuity of action as to
constitute a single transaction.” Id. at 249. If the facts show only a single
crime, judgment may not be entered on the included offense. Id. at 256.
[21] To obtain a murder conviction, the State must establish that the person
knowingly or intentionally killed another person, or the defendant aided,
induced, or caused someone else to kill the person. Ind. Code §§ 35-41-2-4, 35-
42-1-1. A person conspires to commit a felony when, with intent to commit the
felony, the person “agrees with another person to commit the felony.” I.C. §
35-41-5-2(a). To obtain a conviction for conspiracy, the State must “allege and
prove that either the person or the person with whom he or she agreed
performed an overt act in furtherance of the agreement.” I.C. § 35-41-5-2(b).
[22] Littlefield asserts that neither the murder statute nor the conspiracy statute
includes language that expressly states or implies that multiple punishments are
permitted. She also notes that the General Assembly did not amend the