Jun 14 2023, 9:17 am
[…] judicial function that we will pass upon the constitutionality of a coordinate
branch’s action only when it is absolutely necessary to do so. . . . A second
cardinal principle of the judicial function is that courts should not issue
advisory opinions but instead should decide cases only on the specific facts of
the particular case and not on hypothetical situations.”) (citations omitted)).
We agree the trial court was not required to enter the broad declaratory
judgment requested by Appellants. We find no error in this respect.
[21] As for the appointment of a legal deputy, Ind. Code § 36-8-10-10.6(e) provides:
The sheriff may also appoint one (1) legal deputy, who must be a
member of the Indiana bar. The legal deputy does not have police
powers. The legal deputy may continue to practice law. However,
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 22A-PL-2640 | June 14, 2023 Page 19 of 23
neither the legal deputy nor any attorney in partnership with the legal
deputy may represent a defendant in a criminal case.
Additionally, Ind. Code § 36-2-3.5-3 provides: “The board of commissioners
elected under IC 36-2-2 is the county executive. The county council elected
under IC 36-2-3 is the county legislative body as well as the county fiscal body.”
Ind.