Jun 14 2023, 9:17 am
[…] consultants; and (E) Sheriff Kelly was entitled to pay for legal fees from the
commissary for the defense of this and other actions challenging the operation
of the fund. The counterclaim alleged no contract needed approval by
Appellees given that no public funds were used to pay the commissary
2
Ind. Code § 36-2-2-2 provides: “The three (3) member board of commissioners of a county elected under
this chapter is the county executive. In the name of ‘The Board of Commissioners of the County of ____’ the
executive shall transact the business of the county.” Ind. Code § 36-1-3-5(a) provides: “Except as provided in
subsection (b), a unit may exercise any power it has to the extent that the power: (1) is not expressly denied
by the Indiana Constitution or by statute; and (2) is not expressly granted to another entity.” Ind. Code § 36-
8-10-21 relates to a jail commissary.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 22A-PL-2640 | June 14, 2023 Page 3 of 23
manager. In October 2021, Appellees filed a motion to dismiss their complaint,
and the court granted the motion.