The Clinton County Sheriff's Office v. The Board of Commissioners of Clinton County
[…] We agree the trial court was not required to enter the broad declaratory judgment requested by Appellants. We find no error in this respect. [21] As for the appointment of a legal deputy, Ind. Code § 36-8-10-10.6(e) provides: The sheriff may also appoint one (1) legal deputy, who must be a member of the Indiana bar. The legal deputy does not have police powers. The legal deputy may continue to practice law. However, Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 22A-PL-2640 | June 14, 2023 Page 19 of 23 neither the legal deputy nor any attorney in partnership with the legal deputy may represent a defendant in a criminal case. Additionally, Ind. Code § 36-2-3.5-3 provides: “The board of commissioners elected under IC 36-2-2 is the county executive. The county council elected under IC 36-2-3 is the county legislative body as well as the county fiscal body.” Ind.