Jun 14 2023, 9:24 am
[…] the expressed intent of the legislature.” Rush v. Elkhart Cnty. Plan Comm’n, 698
N.E.2d 1211, 1215 (Ind. Ct. App. 1998) (citation omitted), trans. denied.
[16] “The MMA, which is applicable to acts of malpractice occurring after June 30,
1975, set up a system under which health care providers meeting qualifications
set forth in the act … would enjoy certain benefits, including a limitation on
liability.” In re Stephens, 867 N.E.2d 148, 150 (Ind. 2007) (citation omitted). The
MMA applies to a patient who has a claim “for bodily injury or death on
account of malpractice[.]” Ind. Code § 34-18-8-1. It is undisputed that Plaintiffs
were “patients” of the Hospital and that the Hospital is a “health care provider”
for purposes of the MMA. See Ind. Code §§ 34-18-2-22 (defining “patient” as
“an individual who receives or should have received health care from a health
care provider, under a contract, express or implied, and includes a person
having a claim of any kind, whether derivative or otherwise, as a result of
alleged malpractice on the part of a health care provider”), 34-18-2-14(1)
(defining “health care provider” in pertinent part as “a limited liability company
[or a] corporation … licensed or legally authorized by this state to provide
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 22A-CT-1225 | June 14, 2023 Page 13 of 24