Jun 14 2023, 9:24 am
[…] Appealed Order at 13.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 22A-CT-1225 | June 14, 2023 Page 16 of 24
court in Indiana before (1) the claimant’s proposed complaint has been
presented to a medical review panel …; and (2) an opinion is given by the
panel”).
[20] Nonetheless, as happened in this case, “a claimant may commence an action in
court for malpractice at the same time the claimant’s proposed complaint is
being considered by a medical review panel” if the “complaint filed in court
[does] not contain any information that would allow a third party to identify the
defendant[.]” Ind. Code § 34-18-8-7(a). Pursuant to this statute, the “claimant is
prohibited from pursuing the action [and the] court is prohibited from taking
any action except setting a date for trial, an action under IC 34-18-8-8 [the filing
of a Trial Rule 41(E) motion to dismiss by the DOI commissioner], or an action
under IC 34-18-11 [the filing of a motion for preliminary determination]; until
IC 34-18-8-4 has been satisfied.” Id.
[21] As Section 34-18-8-7(a) indicates, the MMA “does give a trial court limited
authority to assert jurisdiction over threshold issues while a proposed complaint