Jun 14 2023, 9:46 am
[…] AT Gonzalez. (Appellee’s Br. p. 9).
[18] Even though Kroger was decided within the context of statute of limitation
provisions and represented dicta with respect to its interpretation of statutorily
defined health care providers, we find Kroger to be unavailing to the situation
before us for another reason. Unlike the enumerated and exclusive list which
the Kroger court relied on to exclude pharmacists from the application of the
MMA, Appellants posit the argument—and we agree—that AT Gonzalez is
protected under the MMA pursuant to the catch-all provision included in
Indiana Code section 34-18-2-14. Specifically, the MMA is applicable to AT
Gonzalez by virtue of being “a person who is an [] employee [] of the []
professional corporation, facility, or institution [and who was] acting in the
course and scope of the person’s employment.” See I.C. § 34-18-2-14. In their
affidavits, Wilson confirmed that IncreMedical and AT Gonzalez were
qualified health care providers under the MMA, and Miller averred AT
Gonzalez was an employee of IncreMedical and was acting within the course