Elijah Mills v. State of Indiana
[…] The first step is to

       determine whether “either statute clearly permits multiple punishment, whether

       expressly or by unmistakable implication.” Id. at 253. If so, there is no double

       jeopardy. Id. Here, the parties do not dispute that neither the neglect-of-a-

       dependent statute nor the battery statute clearly permits multiple punishment.


[36]   As such, we proceed to the next step, which requires that we “apply our

       included-offense statutes to determine whether the charged offenses are the

       same.” Id. Indiana Code section 35-38-1-6 provides: “Whenever: (1) a

       defendant is charged with an offense and an included offense in separate

       counts; and (2) the defendant is found guilty of both counts; judgment and

       sentence may not be entered against the defendant for the included offense.”

       Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 22A-CR-1392 | May 18, 2023          Page 18 of 25
       Indiana Code section 35-31.5-2-168 defines “included offense” as an offense

       that:


               (1) is established by proof of the same material elements or less