Kristyn R Plummer v. Indiana Patient's Compensation Fund
[…] Fund has no authority to challenge Appellants’ claim for funds in excess of

       CRH’s payment. In support thereof, Appellants cite Indiana Code section 34-

       18-15-3, which provides the procedure to be followed to make a claim against

       the Fund. Accordingly, addressing Appellants’ argument requires us to

       interpret and implement the controlling statute, which is a question of law that

       we review de novo. McKenzie, 185 N.E.3d at 375 (“The interpretation of the

       MMA presents a question of law subject to de novo review.”).


[24]   Indiana Code section 34-18-15-3 provides, in relevant part:


               If a health care provider or its insurer has agreed to settle its
               liability on a claim by payment of its policy limits established in
               IC 34-18-14-3(b) and IC 34-18-14-3(d), and the claimant is
               demanding an amount in excess of that amount, the following
               procedure must be followed:


                        (1) A petition shall be filed by the claimant . . . .


                                                          *****


                        (3) The commissioner . . . may agree to a settlement with
                        the claimant from the patient’s compensation fund, or the
                        commissioner . . . may file written objections to the
                        payment of the amount demanded. . . . .


                        (4) The judge of the court in which the petition is filed
                        shall set the petition for approval or, if objections have
                        been filed, for hearing, as soon as practicable. . . . .
       Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 22A-CT-2559 | May 4, 2023               Page 18 of 24
                        (5) At the hearing, the commissioner, the claimant, the
                        health care provider, and the insurer of the health care
                        provider may introduce relevant evidence to enable the
                        court to determine whether or not the petition should be
                        approved if the evidence is submitted on agreement
                        without objections. If the commissioner, the health care
                        provider, the insurer of the health care provider, and the
                        claimant cannot agree on the amount, if any, to be paid
                        out of the patient’s compensation fund, the court shall,
                        after hearing any relevant evidence on the issue of
                        claimant’s damage submitted by any of the parties
                        described in this section, determine the amount of
                        claimant’s damages, if any, in excess of the health care
                        provider’s policy limits established in IC 34-18-14-3(b) and
                        IC 34-18-14-3(d) already paid by the insurer or the health
                        care provider. The court shall determine the amount for
                        which the fund is liable and make a finding and judgment
                        accordingly. In approving a settlement or determining the
                        amount, if any, to be paid from the patient’s compensation fund,
                        the court shall consider the liability of the health care provider as