Charles Thomas Bookwalter v. Indiana Election Commission
[…] Ind.

       Code § 4-21.5-5-13. It is undisputed that Bookwalter did not file the agency

       record by the April 13, 2022, deadline or at any time thereafter. The

       Commission argues that the trial court properly dismissed Bookwalter’s petition

       for judicial review on this basis, while Bookwalter argues that, pursuant to

       relevant Indiana Supreme Court precedent, dismissal of a petition for judicial

       review for failure to file the agency record is not appropriate when the facts are

       undisputed.

[12]   Indiana Code section 4-21.5-5-13 requires that a petitioner for judicial review

       “shall transmit to the court the original or a certified copy of the agency record

       for judicial review of the agency action” and further provides that “[f]ailure to

       file the record within the time permitted by this subsection, including any

       extension period ordered by the court, is cause for dismissal of the petition for

       review by the court.” The Indiana Supreme Court has interpreted these