Marion Assets 2020 LLC v. FIASCONE FAMILY LP
[…] Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 22A-TP-1681 | April 17, 2023             Page 18 of 24
               Consequently, based on the clear and unambiguous language [of
               section 4 and section 6(f),] we conclude that the trial court does not
               have the discretion to extend the period of redemption beyond the one-
               year limitation.


       Id. (emphasis added).


[35]   However, a purchaser’s entitlement to a tax deed upon its satisfaction of the

       statutory requirements notwithstanding, Indiana Code section 6-1.1-25-16

       (“section 16”) provides as follows:


               A person may . . . defeat the title conveyed by a tax deed
               executed under this chapter only if:


                        (1) the tract or real property described in the deed was not
                        subject to the taxes for which it was sold;


                        (2) the delinquent taxes or special assessments for which
                        the tract or real property was sold were paid before the
                        sale;


                        (3) the tract or real property was not assessed for the taxes
                        and special assessments for which it was sold;


                        (4) the tract or real property was redeemed before the
                        expiration of the period of redemption (as specified in
                        section 4 of this chapter);


                        (5) the proper county officers issued a certificate, within
                        the time limited by law for paying taxes or for redeeming
                        the tract or real property, which states either that no taxes
                        were due at the time the sale was made or that the tract or
                        real property was not subject to taxation;
       Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 22A-TP-1681 | April 17, 2023           Page 19 of 24
                        (6) the description of the tract or real property was so
                        imperfect as to fail to describe it with reasonable certainty;
                        or


                        (7) the notices required by IC 6-1.1-24-2, IC 6-1.1-24-4,
                        and sections 4.5 and 4.6 of this chapter were not in
                        substantial compliance with the manner prescribed in
                        those sections.


       (Emphasis added.) Thus, in addition to establishing the requirements to obtain

       a tax deed, the Indiana Code also provides an explicit, and limited, opportunity

       for the original property owner to defeat title conveyed by a tax deed.


[36]   For example, in Farmers Mutual Insurance Co. v. M Jewell, LLC, we held that a tax

       deed was void under section 16(7) due to a county auditor’s “lack of substantial

       compliance with statutory notice procedures,” which procedures where