Elizabeth Hrymoc v. Ethicon, Inc.
[…] before the jury [as to punitive damages], but it is not obligated to do so.” 810

F.3d at 922. In reaching that decision, the circuit court noted that “the

decision to pursue 510(k) clearance was a choice to minimize the burden of

compliance, potentially cutting in favor of punitive damages.” Ibid.

      We do not enter into such speculation because, as the Appellate Division

pointed out, the PDA explicitly mandates that the trier of fact consider “all

relevant evidence” in determining whether punitive damages are to be

awarded. N.J.S.A. 2A:15-5.12(b). That includes the severity and duration of

the conduct, and the defendant’s “awareness [or] reckless disregard of the

likelihood that the serious harm at issue would arise from [its] conduct,” or, in

other words, the defendant’s state of mind. Ibid. When the 510(k) clearance

process is pertinent to the defendant’s state of mind in marketing a device and

will refute the plaintiff’s contention that the defendant acted willfully or