Elizabeth Hrymoc v. Ethicon, Inc.
[…] Premarket Notifications [510(k)]; Guidance for Industry and Food and Drug

Administration Staff 3 (510(k) Guidance Document)). Surgical mesh was

reclassified as a Class II device in 1988, 21 C.F.R. § 878.3300, only after three

different advisory panels convened by the FDA -- the General and Plastic

Surgery Device Classification Panel, the Orthopedic Device Classification

                                         2
Panel, and the Gastroenterology and Urology Device Classification Panel --

“review[ed] the device for safety and effectiveness,” 21 C.F.R. § 860.84(c).

Those panels determined surgical mesh had “an established history of safe and

effective use,” and that “premarket approval [was] not necessary to provide

reasonable assurance of the safety and effectiveness of the device.” General

and Plastic Surgery Devices; General Provisions and Classification of 54

Devices, 47 Fed. Reg. 2810, 2817 (Jan. 19, 1982).

      The FDA reviewed the studies on which the panels relied and agreed

with their recommendations that surgical mesh be classified as a Class II

device.