Elizabeth Hrymoc v. Ethicon, Inc.
[…] Unlike New Jersey products liability law, North Carolina law does not

allow for strict liability in tort in products liability actions. See N.C. Gen.

Stat. § 99B-1.1. Rather, products liability claims are assessed under a standard

of reasonableness: “No manufacturer of a product shall be held liable in any

product liability action for the inadequate design or formulation of the product

unless the claimant proves that at the time of its manufacture the manufacturer

acted unreasonably in designing or formulating the product.” N.C. Gen. Stat.

§ 99B-6(a) (emphasis added).

      Under the North Carolina Products Liability Act, a jury must consider

several factors in determining whether a manufacturer acted unreasonably,

including “[t]he nature and magnitude of the risks of harm associated with the

[product’s] design” given its “intended and reasonably foreseeable uses,

modifications or alterations”; “[t]he likely awareness of product users” of

                                        28
those risks; the “extent to which the design or formulation conformed to any