Elizabeth Hrymoc v. Ethicon, Inc.
[…] discussion of subject selection and exclusion criteria,
            study population, study period, safety and effectiveness
            data, adverse reactions and complications, patient
            discontinuation, patient complaints, device failures and
                                       23
            replacements, results of statistical analyses of the
            clinical    investigations,    contraindications    and
            precautions for use of the device, and other information
            from the clinical investigations as appropriate.

            [21 C.F.R. § 814.20(b)(3)(v).]

Additionally, a manufacturer must provide its conclusions drawn from the

studies, including a “discussion demonstrating that the data and information in

the application constitute valid scientific evidence . . . and provide reasonable

assurance that the device is safe and effective for its intended use.” 21 C.F.R.

§ 814.20(b)(3)(vi). In other words, PMA requires that a device undergo

rigorous testing and clinical trials prior to being placed on the market.

      Any new device introduced after the MDA’s enactment in 1976 is