Martin Walker v. Tennessee Board of Parole
[…] The statutes and regulations governing parole eligibility are considered to be part of the law annexed to a crime when it is committed. Utley v. Tenn. Dep't of Corr., 118 S.W.3d 705, 716 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2003) (citing Weaver v. Graham, 450 U.S. at 32-33; Jaami v. Conley, 958 S.W.2d 123, 125 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1997); Kaylor v. Bradley, 912 S.W.2d 728, 732 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1995)). Here, Petitioner was convicted of second-degree murder that he committed on May 31, 1980, and first-degree murder that he committed on July 31, 1984. At the time of his first-degree murder offense, Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-503(b)(2)(1982) provided: Release on parole is a privilege and not a right, and no inmate convicted shall be granted parole if the board finds that . . . (2) The release from custody at the time would depreciate the seriousness of the crime of which the defendant stands convicted or promote disrespect for the law. Williams v. Tenn. Bd. of Prob. & Parole, No. M2006-02336-COA-R3-CV, 2007 WL 3132935, at *3 (Tenn. Ct. App. Oct. 26, 2007). As the Board correctly states in its brief, Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-503(b)(2) "does not affect parole eligibility date or denial of parole, but instead enumerates one reason which the parole board may elect, in its discretion, to deny parole." Id. (quoting Dyer v. Tennessee Bd. ofParoles, No. M1999-00787-COA-R3-CV, 2001 WL 401596, at *2 (Tenn. Ct. App.