Martin Walker v. Tennessee Board of Parole
[…] Both his academic and program participation had increased at each appearance; the petitioner has maintained an institutional record free of disciplinary infractions; he has had a pre-approved home and job plan at each appearance; has ample support in the community and has never had a single protestor to appear to oppose the grant. Despite the Board's 2 The parole hearings occurred in 2009, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019, 2020 and March 24, 2021, the last of which is the subject of this appeal. Tennessee Code Annotated § 40-28-105(d)(2) provides: The chair of the board may designate individual members of the board of parole and appoint hearing officers who shall be authorized to conduct hearings, take testimony and make proposed findings of fact and recommendations to the board regarding a grant, denial, revocation or rescission of parole. The findings and recommendations shall be reduced to writing and reviewed by board members who shall adopt, modify or reject the recommendations. -2- 2017 decision to grant parole, the petitioner has been denied release six (6) consecutive times.