Martin Walker v. Tennessee Board of Parole
[…] Ct. App. 2003) (citing Doyle v. Hampton, 340 S.W.2d 891 (Tenn. 1960)). As such, the Board's decision is not reviewable by the courts if it was reached in accordance with the law. Id. (citing Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-28-115(c); Flowers v. Traughber, 910 S.W.2d 468 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1995)). When making a parole determination, the Board may consider the relevant factors set forth in Tenn. Comp. R. & Regs. 1100-01-01-.07(1). The first of these factors is "The nature of the crime and its severity[.]" Tenn. Comp. R. & Regs. 1100-01-01-.07(1)(a). Moreover, Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-503, which was in effect at the time of the March 24, 2021 parole hearing, provided: (b) Release on parole is a privilege and not a right, and no inmate convicted shall be granted parole if the board finds that: 6 (2)(A) The release frorn custody at the time would depreciate the seriousness of the crime of which the defendant stands convicted or promote disrespect for the law. . . Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-503(b)(2)(A) (effective July 1, 2019 to May 10, 2021). Here, the Board expressly stated that it denied Petitioner parole on the ground that granting release "would depreciate the seriousness of the crime of which [Petitioner] stands convicted or promote disrespect of the law." Petitioner was convicted of two premeditated murders for insurance proceeds—two serious offenses—which constituted material evidence on which the Board relied in denying parole.