Martin Walker v. Tennessee Board of Parole
[…] While Tennessee Code Annotated § 40-28-105 sets forth the procedures that the Board must use for hearing certain matters and provides that certain felonies only require three votes, it is undisputed that the statute requires four affirmative votes for Petitioner's specific offenses. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-28-105(d).4 Furthermore, subsection (d)(2) states that the hearing officers designated to conduct hearings make "recoinmendations to the board regarding a grant, denial, revocation, or rescission of parole." Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-28-105 (d)(2) (emphasis added). As the Board argues in its brief, "a", as it is used in the statute, indicates that each hearing is considered separately for "a" grant or denial. Thus, there are no "rollover" or "carryover" votes to the next parole hearing.