Martin Walker v. Tennessee Board of Parole
[…] IV. ARBITRARY VOTING PRACTICES Petitioner contends he established a prima facie showing that some of the Board members had "Capriciously changed their voting stance from one hearing to the next without any reasonable justification or changes to appellant's institutional behavior or record." This contention is based on the representation that Board members Richard Pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated § 40-28-105(d)(4): "The grant of parole involving the following offenses shall require the concurrence of four (4) board members: (A) First degree murder; . . . [and] (K) Second degree murder." 5 Moreover, as the Board notes in its appellate brief, "The fact that the Board also makes decisions as to when the inmate will next be considered for parole further buttresses the fact that each hearing and each consideration are separate." -8- Montgomery,