STATE OF TENNESSEE v. CHRISTOPHER LEE GOODWIN
[…] as to what conduct is actually proscribed.’” Pickett, 211 S.W.3d at 704 (quoting State v.
Forbes, 918 S.W.2d 431, 447-48 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1995)). Accordingly, a statute is not
unconstitutionally vague if “by orderly process of litigation [it] can be rendered sufficiently
definite and certain for purposes of judicial decision.” Burkhart, 58 S.W.3d at 697.
The aggravated child neglect statute states that “[a] person commits the offense of .
. . aggravated child neglect . . . who commits . . . child neglect, as defined in § 39-15-401(b)
. . . and . . . [t]he act of . . . neglect . . . results in serious bodily injury to the child[.]” Tenn.
Code Ann. § 39-15-402(a). A person commits child neglect who “knowingly . . . neglects
a child under eighteen (18) years of age, so as to adversely affect the child’s health and
welfare.” Id. § 39-15-401(b).
This court has repeatedly held that “[t]he ‘common understanding’ of ‘neglect’ is
‘to ignore or disregard’ or ‘to fail to care for or attend to sufficiently or properly.’” State
v. Smith, No. 1153, 1990 WL 134934, at *3 (Tenn. Crim. App., at Knoxville, Sept. 20,