Kevin Kost v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] shall conduct a hearing on the petition. If the court finds that the
               continued existence and possible dissemination of information
               relating to the arrest of the petitioner causes or may cause
               circumstances which constitute a manifest injustice to the
               petitioner, it shall enter an order requiring the expungement of the
               police and court records, including electronic records, relating to
               the charge. Otherwise, it shall deny the petition.

Code § 19.2-392.2(F) (emphasis added). The petitioner bears the burden of proof that “the

continued existence and possible dissemination of information relating to the arrest of the

petitioner causes or may cause” him a manifest injustice. A.R.A., 295 Va. at 160 (quoting Code

§ 19.2-392.2(F)). “[I]n using the word ‘may’” in Code § 19.2-392.2(F), “the General Assembly

‘plainly signaled that a petitioner need not show actual prejudice.’” Obregon, 75 Va. App. at

587 (quoting A.R.A., 295 Va. at 161).