Eighth Amendment.” State v. Bassett, 192 Wn.2d 67, 82, 428 P.3d 343 (2017);
[…] prospects for reform.” Miller v. Alabama, 567 U.S. 460, 471, 132 S. Ct. 2455, 183
L. Ed. 2d 407 (2012); see also State v. Houston-Sconiers, 188 Wn.2d 1, 8, 391
P.3d 409 (2017).
We agree with Reynolds that children are different from adults and that this
difference has constitutional consequences for sentencing. 9 We also agree with
Reynolds that three states bar the specific practice he attacks. We would even
identify those three states’ decisions as a small trend, considering the direction in
which those states are moving.
6
N.M. STAT. ANN. § 31-18-23(C) (“violent felony conviction incurred by a
defendant before the defendant reaches the age of eighteen shall not count as a violent
felony conviction” for purposes of three strikes law).
7
KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 532.080(3)(b) (cannot count previous offense as a strike
unless offender committed that offense when they were 18 or older; cannot convict an
offender as a persistent offender unless they are more than 21 years of age).
8