NOTICE: SLIP OPINION
[…] debt,” arguing instead that Copper Creek lacked standing, that the discovery
request was “premature,” and that the statute of limitations was tolled by the
SCRA. Id. at 1077-78. As a result, in June 2020, Copper Creek filed a motion to
4
A “short sale” generally occurs when there is “a written agreement for the purchase and
sale of owner-occupied residential real property,” but the “sale proceeds” would be “insufficient
to pay in full the obligation owed to a senior beneficiary of a deed of trust encumbering the
residential real property.” RCW 61.24.026(1)(a); see also Kendall, No. 77620-7-I, slip op. at 13-
15. The property owner may offer “the entire net proceeds of the sale” to the senior beneficiary,
who “may determine, in its sole discretion, whether to accept, reject, or counter-offer the seller’s
written offer.” RCW 61.24.026(1)(b).
11
For the current opinion, go to https://www.lexisnexis.com/clients/wareports/.
Copper Creek (Marysville) Homeowners Ass’n v. Kurtz et al., No. 100918-6
compel discovery, seeking “documentation regarding a short sale or other
acknowledgement of the debt.”