In the Matter of the Personal Restraint of: Joshua Kelly Pinney
[…] Moody, 429 U.S. at 87. The lack of causation is even clearer here because 10 No. 39495-6-III In re Pers. Restraint of Pinney A final case cited by Mr. Pinney is State v. Welker, 157 Wn.2d 557, 141 P.3d 8 (2006), but WDOC rightly observes that it construes procedures provided by the Interstate Agreement on Detainers, see chapter 9.100 RCW, and has no application here. II. BECAUSE STATUTORY PROVISIONS FOR ADDRESSING COMMUNITY CUSTODY VIOLATIONS ARE NOT ABSURD OR MEANINGLESS WITHOUT A TIME FRAME FOR EXECUTING A WARRANT, WE HAVE NO BASIS FOR IMPLYING A TIME FRAME As recounted earlier, RCW 9.94A.737(1) provides that “[i]f an offender is accused of violating any condition or requirement of community custody, [WDOC] shall address the violation behavior.” It states that WDOC “may” hold disciplinary proceedings “not subject to chapter 34.05 RCW,” Washington’s Administrative Procedure Act, which governs agency adjudicative proceedings unless otherwise provided. See RCW 34.05.410(1).