Virginia Chiu & Vincent Liew, Appellants\cross-resps. V. Brian Hoskins, Respondent\cross-apps.
[…] We agree. This issue is squarely governed by several complementary provisions of the RLTA. First, RCW 59.18.130(10) states that “[e]ach tenant shall . . . [u]pon termination and vacation, restore the premises to their initial condition except for reasonable wear and tear or conditions caused by failure of the landlord to comply with his or her obligations under this chapter.” Second, RCW 59.18.260 states, “No such deposit shall be withheld on account of normal wear and tear resulting from ordinary use of the premises.” And lastly, RCW 59.18.280(1)(a) likewise states, 10 The award of $800 is premised on section 13 of the lease, entitled “UNCLEAN/DAMAGED CONDITIONS,” which states, “Should Lessee leave the apartment in an unclean or damaged condition and Owner/Manager is unable to lease the apartment because of