Virginia Chiu & Vincent Liew, Appellants\cross-resps. V. Brian Hoskins, Respondent\cross-apps.
[…] SMC 7.24.060(A)(1) (emphasis added). The RLTA, in turn, includes discretionary condition and cleanliness of or existing damages to the premises and furnishings, including, but not limited to, walls, floors, countertops, carpets, drapes, furniture, and appliances, is provided by the landlord to the tenant at the commencement of the tenancy. The checklist or statement shall be signed and dated by the landlord and the tenant, and the tenant shall be provided with a copy of the signed checklist or statement.” RCW 59.18.260 likewise states, “No deposit may be collected by a landlord unless the rental agreement is in writing and a written checklist or statement specifically describing the condition and cleanliness of or existing damages to the premises and furnishings, including, but not limited to, walls, floors, countertops, carpets, drapes, furniture, and appliances, is provided by the landlord to the tenant at the commencement of the tenancy. The checklist or statement shall be signed and dated by the landlord and the tenant, and the tenant shall be provided with a copy of the signed checklist or statement.” 6 Tenants wrongly claim that the court allowed such a double recovery in Lang Pham v. Corbett, 187 Wn. App. 816, 351 P.3d 214 (2015). Contrary to Tenants’ argument, the court in Pham did not allow the tenants to recover under both the RLTA and the SMC for the same underlying violation.