Virginia Chiu & Vincent Liew, Appellants\cross-resps. V. Brian Hoskins, Respondent\cross-apps.
[…] Because the yard is not part of the housing unit or leased premises, the gardener did not enter Tenants’ housing unit or premises and was not required to give notice under SMC 22.206.180(F)(1)(a). The trial court correctly rejected this claim. C. Delivery of deposit statement Tenants assert that Hoskins failed to comply with the RLTA requirement to timely give them a security deposit statement when he e-mailed the statement to them rather than delivering it personally or placing a copy in the United States mail. The RTLA addresses this requirement in RCW 59.18.280(1), which states in relevant part: Within twenty-one days after the termination of the rental agreement and vacation of the premises . . . the landlord shall give a full and specific statement of the basis for retaining any of the deposit together with the payment of any refund due the tenant under the terms and conditions of the rental agreement . . . . .... (b) The landlord complies with this section if the required statement or payment, or both, are delivered to the tenant personally or deposited in the United States mail properly addressed to the tenant’s last known address with first-class postage prepaid within the twenty-one days. (Emphasis added.) The trial court found that Mr. Hoskins complied with RCW 59.18.280 and dismissed the claim on summary judgment. Based on the plain language of the statute and undisputed facts, we affirm.