Virginia Chiu & Vincent Liew, Appellants\cross-resps. V. Brian Hoskins, Respondent\cross-apps.
[…] Under SMC 7.24.060(A)(1), Tenants can properly recover actual and statutory damages because their lease includes unlawful provisions. What Tenants cannot do is recover the same actual and statutory damages several times simply because the lease includes several unlawful provisions under the SMC. Nor can Tenants simultaneously recover under both the SMC and the RLTA for each violation at issue here. By way of example, the deposit and checklist requirements in SMC 7.24.035(E) precisely track the requirements in RCW 59.18.260. 5 Tenants claim, therefore, that they can recover statutory damages 5 SMC 7.24.035(E) states in pertinent part, “No deposit may be collected by a landlord unless the rental agreement is in writing and a written checklist or statement specifically describing the -8- No. 83734-6-I/9 under both provisions. We disagree, as “it is a basic principle of damages . . . that there shall be no double recovery for the same injury.” Pub. Emps. Mut. Ins. Co. v. Kelly, 60 Wn. App. 610, 618, 805 P.2d 822 (1991).