Virginia Chiu & Vincent Liew, Appellants\cross-resps. V. Brian Hoskins, Respondent\cross-apps.
[…] While the deposit statement was not delivered personally to Tenants or sent by United States mail, RCW 59.18.280(1) does not mandate either method of delivery. To the contrary, subsection (b) provides two ways to “give” the required security deposit statement that are sufficient to establish compliance with RCW 59.18.280(1) but does not exclude or prohibit other, equally effective, ways to give the statement, including e-mail. We have interpreted other statutes in a similar fashion. For example, the first sentence of RCW 4.28.210 states that “[a] defendant appears in an action when he or she answers, demurs, makes any application for an order therein, or gives the plaintiff written notice of his or her appearance.” In City of Des Moines v. $81,231 in United States Currency, 87 Wn. App. 689, 696, 943 P.2d 669 (1997), we held that “[t]he methods set forth in RCW 4.28.210 for ‘appearing’ in an action are not exclusive” and therefore other acts may constitute an “appearance.”