IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] of the person; and
(c) Conditions can be imposed that would adequately protect the
community.
1 Lough’s appeals of the 2019 and 2020 annual review proceedings were consolidated. See No.
82913-1-I; No. 82126-1-I.
-2-
No. 82912-2-I/3
RCW 71.09.070(2). If the Department’s secretary determines that the person’s
condition “has so changed that the person no longer meets the definitions of [an SVP],”
then the secretary must authorize the person to petition the court for unconditional
discharge or discharge to a less restricted alternative. RCW 71.09.090(1).
If the Department’s secretary determines that the person’s condition has not “so
changed that the person no longer meets the definition of an [SVP],” then under RCW
71.09.090(2)(a), the committed person may petition the trial court annually for an
unconditional release trial. If a petition is filed, the trial court then sets a show cause
hearing to determine whether probable cause exists for an unconditional release trial.