IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] ways for the trial court to determine that there is probable cause to proceed to an
unconditional release trial: “(1) by deficiency in the proof submitted by the State, or (2)
by sufficiency of proof by the [committed person].” In re Det. of Petersen, 145 Wn.2d
789, 798, 42 P.3d 952 (2002).
At the show cause hearing, the State must present prima facie evidence that the
committed person continues to meet the definition of an SVP. RCW
71.09.090(2)(b)(i)(A). If the State fails to meet this burden, the court must order an
unconditional release trial. RCW 71.09.090(2)(c)(i). If, however, the State produces
prima facie evidence that the committed person continues to be an SVP, the State’s
burden is met and “an unconditional release trial may not be ordered unless the
committed person produces evidence satisfying: Subsection (4)(a) of this section; and
subsection (4)(b)(i) or (ii) of this section.” RCW 71.09.090(2)(b)(ii)(A). RCW
-3-
No. 82912-2-I/4
71.09.090(4)(a) and (4)(b) set out the evidence required for the committed person to
establish probable cause for a release trial:
(4)(a) Probable cause exists to believe that a person’s condition has “so