IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] We granted discretionary review and
consolidated the appeals. 1 We affirm.
I.
We begin by summarizing the act. The act governs the civil commitment of
SVPs in Washington. The chapter defines an SVP as “any person who has been
convicted of or charged with a crime of sexual violence and who suffers from a mental
abnormality or personality disorder which makes the person likely to engage in
predatory acts of sexual violence if not confined in a secure facility.” RCW
71.09.020(19).
At issue in these consolidated appeals are the Department’s required annual
evaluation under RCW 71.09.070 and the process for the committed person to petition
for an unconditional release trial under RCW 71.09.090(2). Under RCW 71.09.070, a
committed SVP “shall have a current examination of his or her mental condition made
by the department at least once every year.” RCW 71.09.070(1). The report prepared
by the Department’s annual evaluator must consider whether:
(a) The committed person currently meets the definition of a sexually
violent predator;
(b) Conditional release to a less restrictive alternative is in the best interest
of the person; and