Werner Klee, V Eric Snow
[…] ATTORNEY FEES Klee requests attorney fees under RAP 18.1, RCW 59.18.290(2), and the terms of the parties’ lease. RAP 18.1(a) allows a party to request reasonable attorney fees if applicable law provides for the recovery of fees. RCW 59.18.290(2) states: It is unlawful for the tenant to hold over in the premises or exclude the landlord therefrom after the termination of the rental agreement except under a valid court order so authorizing. Any landlord so deprived of possession of premises in violation of this section may recover possession of the property and damages sustained by him or her, and the prevailing party may recover his or her costs of suit or arbitration and reasonable attorneys’ fees subject to subsections (3) and (4) of this section. Under RCW 59.18.290(3), “[w]here the court has entered a judgment in favor of the landlord restoring possession of the property to the landlord, the court may award reasonable attorneys’ fees to the landlord.” Klee is the prevailing party in this appeal.