NOTICE: SLIP OPINION
[…] Agricultural accessory uses include without
24
For the current opinion, go to https://www.lexisnexis.com/clients/wareports/.
No. 83905-5-I/25
limitation the storage, distribution, and marketing of regional agricultural products,
agriculturally related experiences, or the production, marketing, and distribution of
value-added agricultural products. RCW 36.70A.177(3)(b)(i). Section .177
permits nonagricultural accessory uses if they are consistent with the size, scale,
and intensity of the existing agricultural use of the property and the existing
buildings on the site. RCW 36.70A.177(3)(b)(ii). Nonagricultural accessory uses,
“including new buildings, parking, or supportive uses, shall not be located outside
the general area already developed for buildings and residential uses and shall not
otherwise convert more than one acre of agricultural land to nonagricultural uses.”
Id.
In King County v. Central Puget Sound Growth Management Hearings
Board, 142 Wn.2d 543, 547, 14 P.3d 133 (2000) (hereafter Soccer Fields), the
County and a local youth soccer association began acquiring land to develop into
new athletic facilities.