NOTICE: SLIP OPINION
[…] policies to guide the use and development of land, as prescribed by the GMA. Id.
Because of legislative compromises at the time of the enactment of the GMA,
Washington courts do not grant the GMA liberal construction. Thurston County v.
W. Wash. Growth Mgmt. Hr’gs Bd., 164 Wn.2d 329, 342, 190 P.3d 38 (2008). The
Growth Management Hearings Boards are “charged with adjudicating GMA
compliance and invalidating noncompliant plans and development regulations.”
Lewis County v. W. Wash. Growth Mgmt. Hr’gs Bd., 157 Wn.2d 488, 497, 139 P.3d
1096 (2006); RCW 36.70A.280, .302.
When a party challenges a development regulation before the Board, the
regulation is “presumed valid upon adoption,” RCW 36.70A.320(1), and the Board
“shall find compliance unless it determines that the action by the state agency,
county, or city is clearly erroneous in view of the entire record before the [B]oard
and in light of the goals and requirements of [the GMA],” RCW 36.70A.320(3). To
find an action clearly erroneous, the Board must have a firm and definite conviction
that a mistake has been committed. Thurston County, 164 Wn.2d at 340-41. The
Board’s obligation to apply the “clearly erroneous” standard of review implements