State Of Wa, Dept Of Labor And Industries, V A Place For Rover, Inc.
[…] RCW 51.32.010. And every employer of a worker must pay workers’ compensation premiums. RCW 51.16.060. A finding that an entity employs “workers” is a prerequisite to the imposition of such premiums. Lyons Enter., 185 Wn.2d at 734. 8 For the current opinion, go to https://www.lexisnexis.com/clients/wareports/. No. 56929-9-II a. Statutory Definition Former RCW 51.08.180 defines “worker” to include any person “who is working under an independent contract, the essence of which is his or her personal labor for an employer under this title.” Former RCW 51.08.070 defines “employer” to include any person “who contracts with one of more workers, the essence of which is the personal labor of such worker or workers.”