State Of Wa, Dept Of Labor And Industries, V A Place For Rover, Inc.
[…] App. 2d 131, 139, 442 P.2d 637 (2019). The test set out three factors in making this determination: (1) whether the contractor performs the contract using tools or machinery they own or supply, (2) whether the contractor needs 9 For the current opinion, go to https://www.lexisnexis.com/clients/wareports/. No. 56929-9-II assistance to perform the contract, and (3) if the contractor chooses to or must hire others to perform the contracted work. Id. at 139-40. How the parties characterize a contract is not determinative of whether a contractor is a “worker.” Lyons Enter., 185 Wn.2d at 738-39. RCW 51.04.060 states, “No employer or worker shall exempt himself or herself from the burden or waive the benefits of this title by any contract.” b. Standard of Review Rover argues that whether the pet service providers were “workers” is a question of fact that must be reviewed under a substantial evidence standard. However, this court has held that whether a contractor is a worker is a mixed question of law and fact. B & R Sales Inc. v.