State Of Wa, Dept Of Labor And Industries, V A Place For Rover, Inc.
[…] Former RCW 51.08.180 (2008) defines “worker” to include any person “who is working under an independent contract, the essence of which is his or her personal labor for an employer under this title.” Former RCW 51.08.070 (2008) defines “employer” to include any person “who contracts with one of more workers, the essence of which is the personal labor of such worker or workers.” For the current opinion, go to https://www.lexisnexis.com/clients/wareports/. No. 56929-9-II Rover operates a website and mobile application that allows pet owners to locate and communicate directly with pet service providers who offer a variety of pet-related services.