State Of Wa, Dept Of Labor And Industries, V A Place For Rover, Inc.
[…] The Board ruled that A Place for Rover, Inc. (Rover), which operates an online platform that facilitates pet service providers entering into agreements with pet owners to provide services, is not an “employer” of the pet service providers and that the pet service providers were not “workers” under the Industrial Insurance Act (IIA), title 51 RCW. Therefore, the Board concluded that Rover was not required to pay industrial insurance premiums. Former RCW 51.08.180 (2008) defines “worker” to include any person “who is working under an independent contract, the essence of which is his or her personal labor for an employer under this title.” Former RCW 51.08.070 (2008) defines “employer” to include any person “who contracts with one of more workers, the essence of which is the personal labor of such worker or workers.”