State Of Wa, Dept Of Labor And Industries, V A Place For Rover, Inc.
[…] However, this court has held that whether a contractor is a worker is a mixed question of law and fact. B & R Sales Inc. v. Dep’t of Labor & Indus., 186 Wn. App. 367, 376, 344 P.3d 741 (2015). We review for substantial evidence the nature of the applicable contracts, the services the contractors provided, and other related issues. Id. But whether contractors are “workers” based on those facts depends on the interpretation of former RCW 51.08.180, which we review de novo. Id. Our analysis must account for RCW 51.12.010, which states that the IIA “shall be liberally construed for the purpose of reducing to a minimum the suffering and economic loss arising from injuries and/or death occurring in the course of employment.” Under this statute, we must construe the IIA “ ‘in order to achieve its purpose of providing compensation to all covered employees injured in their employment, with doubts resolved in favor of the worker.’ ” Bradley v. City of Olympia, 19 Wn.