NOTICE: SLIP OPINION
[…] way of liability protection, because any person who obtained a judgment against [Douglass] would
be able to seize [Douglass’s] interest in Summerhill . . . in satisfaction of any judgment.” CP at 29.
13
For the current opinion, go to https://www.lexisnexis.com/clients/wareports/.
No. 57108-1-II
property.” Bays, 55 Wn. App. at 328. Legal title passes to the purchaser when “the contract price
is paid in full.” Tomlinson, 118 Wn.2d at 504.
A real estate contract is distinct from a purchase and sale agreement, also known as an
earnest money agreement. See RCW 61.30.010(1); Geonerco, Inc. v. Grand Ridge Props. IV, LLC,
146 Wn. App. 459, 465, 191 P.3d 76 (2008). RCW 61.30.010(1) provides that in a real estate
contract, “legal title to the property is retained by the seller as [a] security.” In contrast, a purchase
and sale (or earnest money) agreement does not itself convey title but is a “promise[] to convey
title in the future.” Geonerco, 146 Wn. App. at 465. RCW 61.30.010(1) distinguishes between the