City Of Sammamish, V. John Titcomb, Jr., Linde R. Behringer, & King County
[…] The Salmon Recovery Act was enacted by our legislature “in an attempt to improve salmonid fish runs throughout the state.” Cowlitz County, 142 Wn. App. at 865; RCW 77.85.005. The act allows counties, cities, and tribal governments to apply for state funds to repair and improve salmonid fish runs after designating the repair or improvement in a “habitat project list.” RCW 77.85.050, .150, .170. As relevant here, the act provides that “[n]o project included on a habitat project list shall be considered mandatory in nature and no private landowner may by forced or coerced into participation in any respect.” RCW 77.85.050(1)(a).