NOTICE: SLIP OPINION
[…] No. 56996-5-II
Only after the one-year statute of limitations period expired did the Department begin the
process of determining whether additional records responsive to her original request existed. A
Department public records officer reopened Cousins’ request to conduct additional searches, using
the same tracking number. The Department then provided several additional installments,
specifically installments eight through seventeen, consisting of over 1,000 pages, in response to
Cousins’ request.
II. DOTSON IS DISTINGUISHABLE
This case is distinguishable from Dotson, and applying RCW 42.56.550(6) and Belenski to
these facts, I would conclude that our case warrants a different result.
A plaintiff must file an action under the PRA “within one year of the … last production of
a record on a partial or installment basis.” RCW 42.56.550(6). As the majority correctly explains,
“in Belenski v. Jefferson County, the Supreme Court held that the PRA statute of limitations
‘begins to run on an agency’s definitive, final response to a PRA request.’” Majority at 7 (quoting
Belenski, 186 Wn.2d at 457)).