NOTICE: SLIP OPINION
[…] Under Belinski and Dotson, this means that the statute
of limitations started on that date. We conclude that the fact that DOC later reopened the request
after the statute expired is immaterial.
10
For the current opinion, go to https://www.lexisnexis.com/clients/wareports/.
No. 56996-5-II
2. Disregarding Dotson
Cousins argues that we should decline to follow Dotson and hold that closing a PRA
request does not start the statute of limitations when the agency continues to produce records
responsive to that request. We disagree.
First, Cousins argues that Dotson is inconsistent with RCW 42.56.550(6), which states
that a PRA action must be filed within one year of “the agency’s claim of exemption or the last
production of a record.” We acknowledge that the language of RCW 42.56.550(6) does suggest
that the statute of limitations starts only when the agency produces the last record. But Belenski
interpreted the statute as stating that the limitations period begins at an agency’s final, definitive