NOTICE: SLIP OPINION
[…] There is a genuine issue of material fact only if
1
Cousins initially sought direct review in the Supreme Court. The Supreme Court transferred
the case to this court.
6
For the current opinion, go to https://www.lexisnexis.com/clients/wareports/.
No. 56996-5-II
reasonable minds could disagree on the conclusion of a factual issue. Lavington, 22 Wn. App.
2d at 143. Further, if there are undisputed facts that do not allow for reasonable differences in
opinion, then the question is one of law. Harper v. State, 192 Wn.2d 328, 346-47, 429 P.3d 1071
(2018).
B. PRA STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS
RCW 42.56.550(6) states, “Actions under [the PRA] must be filed within one year of the
agency’s claim of exemption or the last production of a record on a partial or installment basis.”
In Belenski v. Jefferson County, the Supreme Court held that the PRA statute of
limitations “begins to run on an agency’s definitive, final response to a PRA request.” 186
Wn.2d 452, 457, 378 P.3d 176 (2016). The court based this holding on its interpretation of RCW
42.56.550(6).