Klickitat Land Preservation Fund, et al. v. Klickitat County, et al.
[…] “[are] a clearly erroneous application of the law to the facts,” as provided by
RCW 36.70C.130(1)(d).4
In reviewing a challenged land use decision for substantial evidence under
subsection (c), “substantial evidence” is “a sufficient quantum of evidence in the record
to persuade a reasonable person that the declared premise is true.” Phoenix Dev., Inc. v.
City of Woodinville, 171 Wn.2d 820, 829, 256 P.3d 1150 (2011). “[W]e view facts and
inferences in a light most favorable to the party that prevailed in the highest forum
4
Under Canvas assumes that KLPF and the Whites seek relief under RCW
36.70C.130(1)(b) and (c) because in their brief’s only reference to RCW 36.70C.130(1),
they cite only those two subsections. They cite (1)(b) not for the basis on which it
supports relief, however (that the decision “is an erroneous interpretation of the law, after
allowing for such deference as is due the construction of a law by a local jurisdiction with
expertise”) but for the proposition that “[q]uestions of law are reviewed de novo.”
Opening Br. of Appellants at 36.
KLPF and the Whites repeatedly discuss the substance of (1)(c)’s and (1)(d)’s
standards. Opening Br. of Appellants at, e.g., 46-47 (“To the extent the examiner’s