Klickitat Land Preservation Fund, et al. v. Klickitat County, et al.
[…] attorney fees on appeal in land use cases to a “prevailing party or substantially prevailing
party” who also prevailed or substantially prevailed before the local government and in
prior judicial proceedings.15
KLPF and the Whites respond that RCW 4.84.370(1) entitles a party to an award
of reasonable fees and costs only if it prevails on all issues on appeal, citing Magnolia
Neighborhood Planning Council v. City of Seattle, 155 Wn. App. 305, 323, 230 P.3d 190
(2010) (“Magnolia”). Under Canvas has not prevailed on the issue of the hearing
15
In relevant part, RCW 4.84.370(1) provides:
Notwithstanding any other provisions of this chapter, reasonable attorneys’
fees and costs shall be awarded to the prevailing party or substantially
prevailing party on appeal before the court of appeals . . . of a decision by a
county. . . to issue, condition, or deny a development permit involving a . . .
conditional use, . . . or similar land use approval or decision. The court
shall award and determine the amount of reasonable attorneys’ fees and
costs under this section if:
(a) The prevailing party on appeal was the prevailing or substantially
prevailing party before the county . . . ; and
(b) The prevailing party on appeal was the prevailing party or
substantially prevailing party in all prior judicial proceedings.
77
No. 38927-8-III
Klickitat Land Preservation Fund, et al. v. Klickitat County, et al.
examiner’s approval of Under Canvas’s conditional use permit without first entering
findings required by KCC 19.53.130.
In Magnolia, Division One denied Magnolia’s request for fees on appeal “because