State Of Washington, V. Joel White
[…] He also raises a number of other challenges in a statement of additional grounds for review. CrR 7.8(c)(2) requires the court to “transfer a motion filed by a defendant to the Court of Appeals for consideration as a personal restraint petition unless the court determines that the motion is not barred by RCW 10.73.090.” See also State v. Molnar, 198 Wn.2d 500, 509, 497 P.3d 858 (2021) (“[I]f the superior court determines that the collateral attack is untimely, then the court must transfer it to the Court of Appeals without reaching the merits.” (emphasis added)). RCW 10.73.090(1) provides that “[n]o petition or motion for collateral attack on a judgment may be filed more than one year after the judgment becomes final if the judgment and sentence is valid on its face and was rendered by a court of competent jurisdiction.” It further defines “collateral 1 State v. White, noted at 39 Wn. App. 1013 (1984). -2- No. 84664-7-I attack” as “any form of postconviction relief other than direct appeal.” RCW 10.73.090(2).