IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] defective request to add a new claim and reach Jackson Dean’s properly noted
summary judgment motion.
V
Cascade’s fifth argument challenges the superior court’s award of
reasonable attorney fees to Jackson Dean under the contract and the lien statute.
Paragraph 5.7 of the subcontract provided, “In the event that . . . litigation is
instituted to enforce or contest the provisions of this SUBCONTRACT or adjudicate
any question arising under this SUBCONTRACT, the prevailing party shall be
entitled to all of its attorney fees and all costs of such . . . litigation.” RCW
60.04.181(3) states, in regard to construction liens, “The court may allow the
prevailing party in the action, whether plaintiff or defendant, as part of the costs of
the action, the moneys paid for recording the claim of lien, costs of title report, bond
costs, and attorneys’ fees and necessary expenses incurred by the attorney in the
superior court, court of appeals, supreme court, or arbitration, as the court or
arbitrator deems reasonable.”
17
No. 84465-2-I/18
Cascade argues that even if Jackson Dean was entitled to prevail on the
aspects of the parties’ dispute adjudicated in the summary judgment motion,
Jackson Dean was nevertheless not properly viewed as a prevailing party.