State v. Ward
[…] and not a good candidate for a treatment-based sentencing alternative. The court did not
abuse its discretion by denying Ward’s request for a DOSA sentence.
2. VICTIM PENALTY ASSESSMENT
Ward argues that the VPA imposed on her should be struck. She argues that
amended RCW 7.68.035, which prohibits the VPA from being imposed on indigent
defendants applies prospectively to Ward’s case. We agree.
In April of this year, the legislature passed Engrossed Substitute H.B. 1169, 68th
Leg., Reg. Sess. (Wash 2023), which amends RCW 7.68.035 to prohibit the imposition of
the VPA on indigent defendants. RCW 7.68.035 (as amended); LAWS of 2023, ch. 449, §
1, which took effect July 1, 2023 (“(4) The court shall not impose the penalty assessment
5
No. 38992-8-III
State v. Ward
under this section if the court finds that the defendant, at the time of sentencing, is
indigent as defined in RCW 10.01.160(3).”). Laws of 2023, ch. 449, § 1 states:
(5) Upon motion by a defendant, the court shall waive any crime
victim penalty assessment imposed prior to the effective date of this section
if:
....
(b) The person does not have the ability to pay the penalty
assessment.