Washington State
[…] obligations. Id.
Scannell attempts to distinguish the principles outlined in No On I-502 by arguing that
RCW 11.48.010 authorizes personal representatives to maintain actions in their own name in order
to settle the estate, whereas the statute at issue in No On I-502 provides that the action must be
brought in the name of the State. Although Scannell claims that the reasoning from No On I-502
is inapposite here because he has a duty to settle the estate and may do so in his own name, the
statute only grants that power to individuals in their capacity as the personal representative. See
RCW 11.48.010 (“The personal representative shall be authorized in his or her own name to
maintain and prosecute such actions as pertain to the management and settlement of the estate.”).
Therefore, claims on behalf of the State under the relevant statute in No On I-502 are analogous to
claims brought by a personal representative on behalf of an estate in this case. In neither situation
is the pro se litigant acting solely on his own behalf.