Washington State
[…] The trial court denied the motion after finding “that
John Scannell does not have an individual interest in the subject property, he is not a beneficiary
of the Estate of Chiofar, and he does not have standing to intervene.” Id. at 278. The trial court
granted Breckenridge’s motion to intervene and its motion to confirm the right to possession and
for a writ of assistance.
Scannell appeals the court’s order granting Breckenridge’s motion to confirm the right to
possession and issuing a writ of assistance and the order denying Scannell’s motion to intervene
in his individual capacity.
1
RCW 6.23.020(1) provides that “the judgment debtor or any redemptioner may redeem the
property from the purchaser at any time [ ] within eight months after the date of the sale if the
sale is pursuant to judgment and decree of foreclosure.”
4
No. 57254-1-II
DISCUSSION
A. SCANNELL’S MOTION TO INTERVENE
We must first address the trial court’s order denying Scannell’s motion to intervene in his
individual capacity because his ability to appeal the order granting Breckenridge’s motion to