Paola Hernandez-madrid And Rene Vasquez, V. Amanda Chen A/k/a
[…] Summary judgment is proper if “the pleadings, depositions, answers to interrogatories, and admissions on file, together with the affidavits, if any, show that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that the moving party is 2 Chen indicates in her opening brief that she objected via e-mail to having the summary judgment hearing and the hearing on her motion to dismiss on the same morning. 6 No. 85065-2-I/7 entitled to a judgment as a matter of law.” CR 56(c). A When Hernandez-Madrid and Vasquez notified Chen in March 2022 of their intent to terminate the lease, RCW 59.18.575 provided, as relevant here: (1)(a) If a tenant notifies the landlord in writing that he or she or a household member was a victim of an act that constitutes a crime of domestic violence, sexual assault, unlawful harassment, or stalking, and . . . (a)(i) . . . of this subsection applies, then subsection (2) of this section applies: (i) The tenant or the household member has a valid order for protection under . . . Chapter . . . 26.50 . . . ; .... (b) When a copy of a valid order for protection . . . as required under (a) of this subsection, is made available to the landlord, the tenant may terminate the rental agreement and quit the premises without further obligation under the rental agreement or under this chapter. However, the request to terminate the rental agreement must occur within ninety days of the reported act, event, or circumstance that gave rise to the protective order . . . . (2) A tenant who terminates a rental agreement under this section is discharged from the payment of rent for any period following the last day of the month of the quitting date. . . . Notwithstanding lease provisions that allow for forfeiture of a deposit for early termination, a tenant who terminates under this section is entitled to the return of the full deposit, subject to RCW 59.18.020 and 59.18.280. Former RCW 59.18.575 (2019).3 Here, it is undisputed that Hernandez-Madrid and Vasquez notified Chen in writing, as required by RCW 59.18.575(1)(a), that they were the victims of 3 RCW 59.18.575 was amended effective July 2022 to reflect other amendments that consolidated various protection order