Paola Hernandez-madrid And Rene Vasquez, V. Amanda Chen A/k/a
[…] Thus, any challenge to the trial court’s denial of Chen’s motion to dismiss also fails. 11 No. 85065-2-I/12 The RLTA provided, at the relevant time, that “[w]ithin twenty-one days after the termination of the rental agreement and vacation of the premises, . . . the landlord shall give a full and specific statement of the basis for retaining any of the deposit together with the payment of any refund due the tenant under the terms and conditions of the rental agreement.” Former RCW 59.18.280(1)(a) (2016) (emphasis added).7 “The court may in its discretion award up to two times the amount of the deposit for the intentional refusal of the landlord to give the . . . refund due.” RCW 59.18.280(2) (emphasis added). Chen contends that she did not intentionally refuse to refund her tenants’ $3,000 security deposit.