Washington State
[…] legal issues in this case.
14
56415-7-II
(2012). In order to determine the legislature’s intent, we begin by reviewing the plain language of
the statute. Tesoro Refining & Mktg. Co. v. Dept. of Revenue, 173 Wn.2d 551, 556, 269 P.3d 1013
(2012). In reviewing the plain language, we do not read any provision in isolation, but rather look
to the statutory scheme as a whole. Dept. of Ecology v. Campbell & Gwinn, L.L.C., 146 Wn.2d 1,
11, 43 P.3d 4 (2002).
The filing of a civil commitment petition is governed by RCW 71.09.030(1)(a), which
provides:
A [sexually violent predator petition] may be filed alleging that a person is a
sexually violent predator and stating sufficient facts to support such allegation when
it appears that: (a) A person who at any time previously has been convicted of a
sexually violent offense is about to be released from total confinement.
(Emphasis added.)
The definition of sexually violent offense includes
assault in the first or second degree . . . which act, either at the time of sentencing
for the offense or subsequently during civil commitment proceedings pursuant to