Washington State
[…] But I also know that it’s not my intention, whether
that is there or— or not. But I do understand that if I am released that I don’t even
have to commit a crime, that I could still be put back into this same position again,
and it is not my intention to go down that path at all.
2
A recent overt act is defined as “any act, threat, or combination thereof that has either caused
harm of a sexually violent nature or creates a reasonable apprehension of such harm in the mind
of an objective person who knows of the history and mental condition of the person engaging in
the act or behaviors.” RCW 71.09.020(13). Pursuant to RCW 71.09.030(1)(e), an SVP petition
may be filed against “a person who at any time previously has been convicted of a sexually violent
offense and has since been released from total confinement and has committed a recent overt act.”
RCW 71.09.030(e) was amended, effective July, 2023. The amendments are immaterial to the
legal issues in this case.
4
56415-7-II
CP at 363-64 (emphasis added). Nixon then testified again that the fact that a recent overt act