Washington State
[…] 7
Even if the State’s opinion was relevant to any issue, the State was not the party opponent in this
case.
24
56415-7-II
confuse the issues and mislead the jury. Br. of Resp’t at 36.8 We agree with Nixon but conclude
that any error is harmless.
An SVP is defined as “any person who has been convicted of or charged with a crime of
sexual violence and who suffers from a mental abnormality or personality disorder which makes
the person likely to engage in predatory acts of sexual violence if not confined in a secure facility.”
RCW 71.09.020(19). In determining if a person is an SVP, one of the elements that a jury must
consider is whether the mental abnormality or personality disorder “makes the person likely to
engage in predatory acts of sexual violence if not confined in a secure facility.” Post, 170 Wn.2d
at 309-10 (quoting former RCW 71.09.020(18) (2009)).
A recent overt act is defined as “any act, threat, or combination thereof that has either
caused harm of a sexually violent nature or creates a reasonable apprehension of such harm in the
mind of an objective person who knows of the history and mental condition of the person engaging
in the act or behaviors.” RCW 71.09.020(13). Pursuant to RCW 71.09.030(1)(e), an SVP petition
may be filed against a person formerly convicted of a sexually violent offense and has since been
released from total confinement and has committed a recent overt act.