IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] and therefore a part of the abode.” State v. Haley, 35 Wn. App. 96, 98, 665 P.2d
1375 (1983).4
Short fails to show that a deck is not part of a dwelling as a matter of law,
and the trial court did not abuse its discretion by refusing to so instruct the jury.
2. Sleeping Juror
Short argues that the trial court “violated its obligation to ensure a fair trial
by not conducting any inquiry into a sleeping juror.” We disagree.
We review a trial court’s investigation of juror misconduct for abuse of
discretion. State v. Gaines, 194 Wn. App. 892, 896, 380 P.3d 540 (2016). Under
RCW 2.36.110, “[i]t shall be the duty of a judge to excuse . . . any juror, who in
the opinion of the judge, has manifested unfitness . . . by reason of . . .
inattention.” The statute “place[s] a continuous obligation on the trial court to
excuse any juror who is unfit and unable to perform the duties of a juror.” State
v. Jorden, 103 Wn. App. 221, 227, 11 P.3d 866 (2000). But there is no
4