IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] and make them available to law enforcement for inspection.
7
The receipt also serves as a contract between Cash America and the customer
if the transaction type is a loan.
17
No. 83762-1-I/18
Under RCW 19.60.020, pawnbrokers must maintain a record of
information for each transaction. Among other details, pawnbrokers must record
the date of the transaction; the customer’s name, date of birth, gender, height,
weight, race, address, and telephone number; and a “complete description of the
property pledged, bought, or consigned.” RCW 19.60.020(1). The business
record “shall at all times during the ordinary hours of business . . . be open to the
inspection of any commissioned law enforcement officer.” RCW 19.60.020(2).
That pawnbrokers must keep certain records and make them available to
law enforcement for inspection does not mean that they create the records solely
for the purpose of litigation.8 Indeed, the receipts have an obvious record-