IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] WPCA).
18
No. 84492-0-I/19
the WPCA’s statutory scheme. See RCW 90.48.035 (rulemaking authority).
Many of these regulations will be discussed in more detail below.
The WPCA’s enforcement mechanisms differ from those of the CWA. Any
permittee in compliance with the terms and conditions of the permits is exempted
from civil and criminal penalties that would otherwise flow from discharges that
violate water quality standards. WAC 173-201A-510(1)(a). Unlike the CWA, the
WPCA does not appear to allow for enforcement other than by Ecology. See
RCW 90.48.420 (“The department of ecology . . . shall be solely responsible for
establishing water quality standards for waters of the state.”). Ecology must,
however, modify permits “when it is determined that the discharge causes or
contributes to a violation of water quality standards.” WAC 173-201A-510(1)(a).
And where a permittee fails or refuse to comply with permit requirements,