IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] State v. McFarland, 127
Wn.2d 322, 332-33, 899 P.2d 1251 (1995). This practice encourages efficient
use of judicial resources, affords the trial court the opportunity to correct any
errors, guarantees that counsel and parties are not blindsided by theories raised
well into a case, and ensures that we remain a court of review, rather than
addressing arguments in the first instance. See State v. Robinson, 171 Wn.2d
292, 304-05, 253 P.3d 84 (2011) (discussing issue preservation rule).
Here, insufficient argument was made below and on appeal to justify our
review of RCW 90.48.520’s relevance in the present case. A portion of the
WPCA, RCW 90.48.520, reads:
In order to improve water quality by controlling toxicants in
wastewater, the department of ecology shall in issuing and
renewing state and federal wastewater discharge permits review
the applicant's operations and incorporate permit conditions which
require [AKART] to control toxicants in the applicant’s
wastewater. Such conditions may include, but are not limited to
[effluent limits and TMDLs]. . . . In no event shall the discharge of
toxicants be allowed that would violate any water quality standard,
including toxicant standards, sediment criteria, and dilution zone
criteria.
(emphases added). Soundkeeper implicitly relies on this last sentence to assert
that the permits must prohibit allowance of any discharge that would violate a
water quality standard. But it relies on it only obliquely, not quoting or discussing
the relevant language, asserting: “Washington law provides that in no event shall
the discharge of toxicants be allowed to violate Washington water quality
32
No. 84492-0-I/33
standards, RCW 90.48.520, a prohibition that is repeated in Section S4.A of the
Permits.”
Meanwhile, this statute received almost no treatment in front of the Board.