IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] management practices and effluent limitations. Best management practices
(BMP), as defined by Washington and federal code, are “schedules of activities,
10 For instance, Washington’s numeric criteria for toxic substances in
surface waters are set out in 40 C.F.R. § 131.45 and WAC 173-201A-240 based
on designations established in WAC 173-201A-200 (fresh waters) and WAC 173-
201A-210 (marine waters).
13
No. 84492-0-I/14
prohibitions of practices, maintenance procedures, and other management
practices to prevent or reduce the pollution.” WAC 173-226-030(3); 40 C.F.R.
§ 122.2. They come in many forms, but might include, “treatment requirements,
operating procedures, and practices to control plant site runoff, spillage or leaks,
sludge or waste disposal, or drainage from raw material storage.” WAC 173-226-
030(3). Bio-infiltration, Soundkeeper’s suggested solution to the salmon mortality
problems caused by stormwater runoff carrying 6PPD-quinone, is a form of BMP.
Effluent limitations, on the other hand, are “ ‘restrictions on the quantities,