Performance Abatement Services, Inc. V. Wa State Dept Of Labor & Industries
[…] PAS now appeals the superior court order to this court. ANALYSIS Standard of Review RCW 49.17.150 of the Washington Industrial Safety and Health Act (WISHA), ch. 49.17 RCW, governs appeals from decisions by the Board of Industrial Insurance Appeals (BIIA). Appeals make their way to this court after they have first been reviewed by the superior court, which may modify the Board’s decision—here, the superior court slightly modified one of the Board’s 3 No. 84277-3-I/4 findings.1 RCW 49.17.150(1). We review the Board’s decision based on the record that was before the Board. Potelco, Inc. v. Dep’t of Labor & Indus., 194 Wn. App. 428, 434, 377 P.3d 251 (2016). The decision’s findings of fact are conclusive “if supported by substantial evidence on the record considered as a whole.” RCW 49.17.150(1). “Evidence is substantial if it is enough to convince a fair-minded person of the truth of the stated premise.” Shimmick Constr. Co. v. Dep’t of Labor & Indus., 12 Wn. App. 2d 770, 778, 460 P.3d 192 (2020).