Washington State
[…] his judgment and sentence. He argues that to order a mental health evaluation, the superior court
should have first found that Dewey was mentally ill, as required by RCW 9.94B.080. The State
concedes that the superior court failed to make the findings required by RCW 9.94B.080, but
argues that the correct remedy is to remand for the superior court to determine whether a mental
health evaluation should be ordered rather than directing the superior court to strike the mental
condition. We agree with the State.
1
RAP 10.10
5
No. 56852-7-II
RCW 9.94B.080 provides:
The court may order an offender whose sentence includes community
placement or community supervision to undergo a mental status evaluation and to
participate in available outpatient mental health treatment, if the court finds that
reasonable grounds exist to believe that the offender is a mentally ill person as
defined in RCW 71.24.025, and that this condition is likely to have influenced the
offense.
The mental health evaluation order may be “based on a presentence report and . . . mental status
evaluations that have been filed with the court.” Id.; see also State v. Shelton, 194 Wn. App. 660,
676 n.11, 378 P.3d 230 (2016).
In State v. Jones, 118 Wn. App. 199, 208-11, 76 P.3d 258 (2003), we concluded that the
superior court erred in imposing a mental health treatment and counseling order without following