Miranda v. Arizona, 384 U.S. 436, 86 S. Ct. 1602, 16 L. Ed. 2d 694 (1966).
[…] Br. of
Appellant at 33. Sweet specifically challenges the “lower court’s conclusions that the police had
‘reasonable suspicion’ to stop the car, that the stop was ‘lawful’ and that [the search] was not
‘unlawful.’” Br. of Appellant at 32-33. We agree.
The Fourth Amendment of the United States Constitution guarantees the “right of the
people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers, and effects, against unreasonable searches
and seizures.” Providing greater protection of a person’s privacy rights, Article 1, § 7 of the
Washington Constitution states, “No person shall be disturbed in his private affairs, or his home
invaded, without authority of law.” State v. Ladson, 138 Wn.2d 343, 348, 979 P.2d 833 (1999).
Where a police officer disturbs an individual’s private affairs, the inquiry becomes “simply
whether the officer had the requisite ‘authority of law.’” State v. Betancourth, 190 Wn.2d 357,
367, 413 P.3d 566 (2018) (quoting State v.