Washington State
[…] 2. Discretionary Fees
Jensen argues that the sentencing court’s May 2006 judgment and sentence imposed
“discretionary Legal Financial Obligations . . . without statutory authority . . . [and] without first
determining his financial status, homelessness, and indigency and ability to pay.” 1 SAG at 18.
Jensen contends that “the assessments should be reversed . . . and sums paid/received todate [sic]
returned to [him] which were taken above the principle owed for [the] Victim Assessment of
$500.” 1 SAG at 18.
Jensen’s argument relies on facts outside the record. Under former RCW 10.01.160,11
“the court shall not sentence a defendant to pay costs unless the defendant is or will be able to
pay them.” When “determining the amount and method of payment of costs, the court shall take
account of the financial resources of the defendant and the nature of the burden that payment of
costs will impose.” RCW 10.01.160(3) (2006). The record before us does not include a
transcript of Jensen’s prior sentencings when the legal financial obligations were initially
imposed. Without such records it is not possible to determine what inquiry, if any, the
11