State Of Washington, Resp/cross-appellant V. Kyle Randall Wheeler, App/cross-respondent
[…] The jury’s unanimous vote to acquit on first degree manslaughter indicates the jury was not acting on the suggested emotionalism, and ample evidence supported the jury’s guilty verdict on second degree manslaughter. VI The court imposed no-contact orders prohibiting Wheeler from contacting McCracken, Bowker, and all the State’s witnesses. Wheeler argues the trial court lacked statutory authority to impose these orders. This is a question of law reviewed de novo. State v. Murray, 118 Wn. App. 518, 521, 77 P.3d 1188 (2003). RCW 9A.46.080 provides “If a defendant is found guilty of a crime of harassment and a condition of the sentence restricts the defendant’s ability to have contact with the victim or witnesses, the condition shall be recorded and a written certified copy of that order shall be provided to the victim or witnesses by the clerk of the court.” (Emphasis added.) RCW 9A.46.060 is a nonexclusive list of qualifying crimes of harassment. Wheeler points out it omits homicide crimes, arguing this is because in such cases there is no need to guard against future harassment by the defendant.