State Of Washington V. Kevin Dale Best
[…] rulings regarding surrebuttal closing argument are consistent with CrR 6.15(d)

and our prior opinion in Thomas.

       Because Best is unable to establish a reasonable probability that, except

for defense counsel's alleged errors, the result of the proceeding would have

been different, his ineffective assistance of counsel argument fails.

C.     Exceptional Sentence Requests

       Best argues that the trial court erred by failing to exercise its discretion to

impose an exceptional sentence below the standard range based on: (1) RCW

9.94A.535(1)(d), which states that “[t]he court may impose an exceptional

sentence below the standard range if it finds . . . by a preponderance of the

evidence . . . [t]he defendant, with no apparent predisposition to do so, was

induced by others to participate in the crime;” and (2) RCW 9.94A.535(1)(a),

which applies if the trial court finds “[t]o a significant degree, the victim was an

initiator, willing participant, aggressor, or provoker of the incident.” We reject

these arguments.

       Starting with RCW 9.94A.535(1)(d), Best argues that the trial court erred

by failing to recognize that it had discretion to impose an exceptional sentence

below the standard range based on the failed defense of entrapment. While Best