Personal Restraint Petition Of Timothy Robert Pauley
[…] Pauley. (Most alterations in original.) Pauley filed this PRP, seeking relief from the governor’s order, asserting it violates Pauley’s due process rights because it relies on unsubstantiated notions rather than verified facts, and because the governor employed a constitutionally deficient process before issuing the order. II To obtain relief, Pauley must show he is restrained under RAP 16.4(b) and that his restraint is unlawful under RAP 16.4(c). In re Pers. Restraint of Lain, 179 Wn.2d 1, 10, 315 P.3d 455 (2013). RCW 9.95.160 provides “the governor may cancel or revoke the parole granted to any convicted person by the board. The 3 No. 84523-3-I/4 written order of the governor canceling or revoking such parole shall have the same force and effect and be executed in like manner as an order of the board.” The statute places no statutory limits on the governor’s discretion. Lain, 179 Wn.2d at 12-13. However, the governor’s authority is not without limit. The governor’s actions must comply with the constitutional due process protections afforded based on the liberty interest at stake.