State v. Jahr
[…] motion to amend the judgment and sentence. In his briefing to this court, Mr. Jahr has
narrowed his appeal to the court’s order amending the judgment and sentence.
ANALYSIS
We review the correction of an erroneous sentence for abuse of discretion. See
State v. McAninch, 189 Wn. App. 619, 623, 358 P.3d 448 (2015). A trial court abuses
its discretion if its decision is based on untenable grounds or reasons or is otherwise
manifestly unreasonable. See id.
Pursuant to his plea, Mr. Jahr was convicted of violating a domestic violence
no-contact order, criminalized under former RCW 26.50.110(1)(a)(i) (2019). This is a
“crime against persons.” See RCW 9.94A.411(2)(a). As such, the trial court was required
to sentence Mr. Jahr to one year of community custody. See RCW 9.94A.701(3)(a) (“A
court shall, in addition to the other terms of the sentence, sentence an offender to
4
No. 38853-1-III
State v. Jahr
community custody for one year when the court sentences the person . . . for . . . [a]ny
crime against persons under RCW 9.94A.411.” (emphasis added)). Given this legal
landscape, the trial court clearly erred when it followed the prosecutor’s mistaken advice
that community custody did not apply.
The rules of criminal procedure allow either “party” to file a motion with the trial