Audra Wilson, V. Archdiocesan Housing Authority, Et Ano
[…] Thus, the trial court erred on this ground. Finally, Respondents do not contest the fourth element, whether Duncan’s harassment may imputed to AHA. For these reasons, we conclude the trial court erred in granting summary judgment to AHA on Wilson’s hostile work environment claim. B. Retaliation We conclude that Wilson made a prima facie claim of retaliation under WLAD sufficient to preclude summary judgment. 1. Law The WLAD protects employees engaged in statutorily protected activity from retaliation by their employer. RCW 49.60.210; Lodis, 172 Wn. App. at 847. Specifically, “[i]t is an unfair practice for any employer . . . to discharge, expel, or otherwise discriminate against any person because he or she has opposed any practices forbidden by [the WLAD].” RCW 49.60.210(1).