IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] 648 (9th Cir. 2021) (quoting Davis, 520 F.3d at 1096). Thus, the trial court erred
on this ground.
Finally, Respondents do not contest the fourth element, whether Duncan’s
harassment may imputed to AHA. For these reasons, we conclude the trial court
erred in granting summary judgment to AHA on Wilson’s hostile work environment
claim.
B. Retaliation
We conclude that Wilson made a prima facie claim of retaliation under
WLAD sufficient to preclude summary judgment.
1. Law
The WLAD protects employees engaged in statutorily protected activity
from retaliation by their employer. RCW 49.60.210; Lodis, 172 Wn. App. at 847.
Specifically, “[i]t is an unfair practice for any employer . . . to discharge, expel, or
otherwise discriminate against any person because he or she has opposed any
practices forbidden by [the WLAD].” RCW 49.60.210(1). A claim of retaliation
19
No. 84372-9-I/20
under WLAD thus requires establishing three elements: (1) the employee engaged
in a statutorily protected activity, (2) the employer took some adverse employment