State of Washington v. Thelma Winger
[…] See District of Columbia v. Heller, 554 U.S. 570, 595, 128 S. Ct. 2783, 171 L. Ed. 2d 637 (2008). If a government can constitutionally forbid convicted individuals from owning guns—a specifically enumerated constitutional right—it can certainly limit convicted individuals’ ability to own animals, which gets no mention in constitutional text. None of the applicable factors support a conclusion that the ban on ownership of animals is grossly disproportionate to Ms. Winger’s crimes. The punishment therefore survives constitutional scrutiny. 21 No. 39502-2-III State v. Winger Restitution RCW 16.52.200(6) requires an individual convicted of animal cruelty “be liable for reasonable costs incurred . . . by law enforcement agencies, animal care and control agencies, or authorized private or public entities involved with the care of the animals.” The provision goes on to define “reasonable costs” to include “expenses of . . . the animal’s care, euthanization, or adoption.” RCW 16.52.200(6). Here, the trial court awarded restitution to two organizations that cared for the animals after the animals were taken from the Wingers’ property.