State of Washington v. Thelma Winger
[…] Kjorsvik, 117 Wn.2d 93, 102, 812 P.2d 86 (1991). Under this liberal standard we first 7 No. 39502-2-III State v. Winger assess whether the necessary elements of the charged offense “appear in any form or by fair construction can be found” in the charging document. State v. Chambers, 23 Wn. App. 2d 917, 924, 518 P.3d 649 (2022), review denied, 200 Wn.2d 1030, 523 P.3d 1179 (2023). If this initial hurdle is met, we will reject the defendant’s challenge unless the defendant can show actual prejudice. See id. The information accused Ms. Winger of first degree animal cruelty under former RCW 16.52.205(2) (2015), which provides: A person is guilty of animal cruelty in the first degree when . . . he or she, with criminal negligence, starves, dehydrates, or suffocates an animal and as a result causes . . . [s]ubstantial and unjustifiable physical pain that extends for a period sufficient to cause considerable suffering . . . . Ms.