Washington State
[…] hospitalization or limited disability.” CP at 323. The Board found that the Department had
appropriately penalized Three Tree for the ladder violation. The superior court affirmed. Three
Tree does not dispute the ladder violation on appeal.
2
No. 57042-4-II
II. HEARING BEFORE THE BOARD OF INDUSTRIAL INSURANCE APPEALS
On appeal to the Board, Three Tree argued in part that the safety violation was due to
unpreventable employee misconduct. Unpreventable employee misconduct is an affirmative
defense to an employer’s safety violation that requires the employer to meet four elements. RCW
49.17.120(5)(a). The fourth element, that the employer must prove “[e]ffective enforcement of its
safety program as written in practice and not just in theory,” is the only element in dispute in this
case. Id.; CP at 29.
During the hearing before the Board, Wilke testified that she spoke with Three Tree’s
owner, Neil Haugen, on the day of the violation. Wilke reported that Haugen called the workers a