Washington State
[…] protection violations, its failure to bring this crew into compliance, and its lax enforcement of
safety measures all show that the misconduct was foreseeable.
16
No. 57042-4-II
B. Documentary Evidence
1. Documentation of verbal warnings
The Department argues that “[b]y Haugen’s own admission, Three Tree Roofing did not
usually document verbal warnings, which was inconsistent with its written disciplinary policy.”
Br. of Appellant at 41. Three Tree claims the Department did not make this argument before the
Board, and it is therefore improper. We disagree.
Three Tree relies on RCW 49.17.150(1), which governs appeals of Board decisions to
superior court. The statute provides that “[n]o objection that has not been urged before the board
shall be considered by the [superior] court, unless the failure or neglect to urge such objection shall
be excused because of extraordinary circumstances.” RCW 49.17.150(1); see also Dep’t of Lab.&
Indus. v. Nat’l Sec. Consultants, Inc., 112 Wn. App. 34, 36-37, 47 P.3d 960 (2002) (distinguishing
the “permissive language in RAP 2.5(a)” from what is “mandate[d]” by RCW 49.17.150). Three