Three Tree Roofing Company, V The Department Of L & I
[…] Br. of Appellant at 41. Three Tree claims the Department did not make this argument before the Board, and it is therefore improper. We disagree. Three Tree relies on RCW 49.17.150(1), which governs appeals of Board decisions to superior court. The statute provides that “[n]o objection that has not been urged before the board shall be considered by the [superior] court, unless the failure or neglect to urge such objection shall be excused because of extraordinary circumstances.” RCW 49.17.150(1); see also Dep’t of Lab.& Indus. v. Nat’l Sec. Consultants, Inc., 112 Wn. App. 34, 36-37, 47 P.3d 960 (2002) (distinguishing the “permissive language in RAP 2.5(a)” from what is “mandate[d]” by RCW 49.17.150).