State Of Washington, V. Ricardo Cortez Kiner, Jr.
[…] Gooden, 51 Wn. App. 615, 620, 754 P.2d 1000 (1988) (affirming a continuing course of conduct where the defendant committed acts promoting the prostitution of two girls over a 10-day period in which the defendant was in constant association with the girls); State v. Barrington, 52 Wn. App. 478, 479, 482, 761 P.2d 632 (1988) (affirming a continuing course of conduct where the defendant engaged in acts of promoting prostitution “virtually every day” for a three-month period). Kiner next argues that the language of RCW 9A.72.120(3) precludes the State from charging witness tampering as a continuing course of conduct crime. We again disagree. 8 No. 83593-9-I/9 RCW 9A.72.120(3) states that “each instance of an attempt to tamper with a witness constitutes a separate offense.” 2 But Kiner cites no authority for the proposition that this language requires the State charge each instance separately, or that separate instances of tampering may not be aggregated into a continuing course of conduct.