Personal Restraint Petition Of Albert Allan Spears
[…] In re Pers. Restraint of Fero, 190 Wn.2d 1, 15, 409 P.3d 214 (2018) (plurality opinion). If any of newly discovered evidence elements are missing, a petitioner is not entitled to relief. Id. For this exception, a petitioner must also show that he or she acted “with reasonable diligence in discovering the evidence and filing the petition or motion.” RCW 10.73.100(1). Finally, RCW 10.73.100(2) provides an exception to the one-year time bar when “[t]he statute that the defendant was convicted of violating was unconstitutional on its face or as applied to the defendant’s conduct.” II. CASE LAW AND RELEVANT NEUROSCIENCE Our Supreme Court has relied on psychological and neurological studies to determine that age may be a mitigating factor in a defendant’s culpability. State v. Bassett, 192 Wn.2d 67, 81, 428 P.3d 343 (2018). In 2015, our Supreme Court, in State v.