In re Guardianship of Sarah DeMary; No. 34281-6-III, In re Guardianship of Catherine
[…] it is made for untenable reasons if the court applies the wrong legal standard or the facts
11
No. 34236-1-III
In re Guardianship of Mitchell, et al.
do not satisfy the correct standard; and it is manifestly unreasonable if, based on the facts
and correct standard, it is outside the range of acceptable choices. In re Parentage of
Schroeder, 106 Wn. App. 343, 349, 22 P.3d 1280 (2001).
A. RCW 4.84.010, 4.84.030, and 4.84.090: a “prevailing party” is one
who recovers an affirmative judgment in his or her favor
Hallmark and Petersen’s argument on the merits begins with RCW 4.84.030,
which provides that “[i]n any action in the superior court . . . the prevailing party shall be
entitled to his or her costs and disbursements.” “[T]he term ‘prevailing party’ is not
defined in the same manner in every statute.” AllianceOne Receivables Mgmt., Inc. v.
Lewis, 180 Wn.2d 389, 394, 325 P.3d 904 (2014). Determining who is a prevailing party
“‘depends upon the extent of the relief afforded the parties.’” Prosser Hill Coal., 176