In re Guardianship of Sarah DeMary; No. 34281-6-III, In re Guardianship of Catherine
[…] RCW 7.21.020. Hallmark and Petersen were plainly not being sued in a civil proceeding
or accused in a criminal proceeding; they were being sanctioned as alleged contemnors.
The trial court did not abuse its discretion by refusing to award Hallmark and
Petersen costs under RCW 4.84.060.
C. RCW 4.84.250 and RCW 4.84.270: in “actions for damages,” a
defendant is a prevailing party only if there is an “entry of judgment”
under which the plaintiff “recovers” nothing or less than was offered
in settlement
Hallmark and Petersen also invoke RCW 4.84.250, the small claims statute, under
which, as of 2019, a prevailing party can be taxed and allowed a reasonable attorney fee
as part of the costs, “in any action for damages where the amount pleaded by the
prevailing party as hereinafter defined” is less than $10,000. (Emphasis added.)
RCW 4.84.270 provides that “[t]he defendant, or party resisting relief” shall be deemed
the prevailing party for purposes of RCW 4.84.250 where “the plaintiff, or party seeking