In re Guardianship of Sarah DeMary; No. 34281-6-III, In re Guardianship of Catherine
[…] Supreme Court held that Lewis failed the second and third requirements. Id. at 399.
These cases plainly did not involve an “action for damages”; they involved the
imposition of remedial sanctions. See RCW 7.21.030. In addition, AllianceOne compels
the conclusion that where the superior court vacated the contempt judgments on its own
motion, there was no entry of judgment and no prevailing party. The trial court did not
abuse its discretion by refusing to award Hallmark and Petersen a reasonable attorney fee
under RCW 4.84.250 and .270.
D. RCW 4.84.170: County liability where private parties would be liable
RCW 4.84.170 provides in relevant part that “[i]n all actions prosecuted . . . in the
name and for the use of any county . . . the . . . county shall be liable for costs in the same
case and to the same extent as private parties.” (Emphasis added.) Similar to the
inapplicability of RCW 4.84.060, the court’s imposition of a remedial sanction for
contempt is plainly not an “action prosecuted in the name and for the use of [the]
county.” Even if it were, Hallmark and Petersen would have to be able to point to the