City of Bellevue v. Lee, 166 Wn.2d 581, 210 P.3d 1011 (2009). Lee controls
[…] required by RCW 10.01.160(3). But at oral argument, Johnson took a different
stance, contending that the Department must affirmatively state—via a
checkbox—that it confirmed the court conducted an adequate ability-to-pay
hearing before suspending a license. The Department contends that it performs
a purely administrative function and is not authorized to evaluate the sufficiency
of the process afforded in a judicial proceeding. We agree with the Department
that it is not the appropriate entity from which Johnson can pursue the relief he
seeks.
In an administrative review, RCW 46.20.245(b) authorizes the
Department to address only the following: “(i) Whether the records relied on by
the department identify the correct person; and (ii) Whether the information
transmitted from the court or other reporting agency or entity regarding the
person accurately describes the action taken by the court or other reporting
agency or entity.” Former RCW 10.01.160(3) (2015)7 provides that “[t]he court
shall not order a defendant to pay costs unless the defendant is or will be able to
pay them.” “To determine the amount and method for paying the costs, ‘the court
7 Johnson contends that the Department violated his statutory rights when