City of Bellevue v. Lee, 166 Wn.2d 581, 210 P.3d 1011 (2009). Lee controls
[…] of the process afforded in a judicial proceeding. We agree with the Department
that it is not the appropriate entity from which Johnson can pursue the relief he
seeks.
In an administrative review, RCW 46.20.245(b) authorizes the
Department to address only the following: “(i) Whether the records relied on by
the department identify the correct person; and (ii) Whether the information
transmitted from the court or other reporting agency or entity regarding the
person accurately describes the action taken by the court or other reporting
agency or entity.” Former RCW 10.01.160(3) (2015)7 provides that “[t]he court
shall not order a defendant to pay costs unless the defendant is or will be able to
pay them.” “To determine the amount and method for paying the costs, ‘the court
7 Johnson contends that the Department violated his statutory rights when
it suspended his license in February 2018. Accordingly, the version of
RCW 10.01.160 in effect at that time applies.
11
No. 84246-3-I/12