City of Bellevue v. Lee, 166 Wn.2d 581, 210 P.3d 1011 (2009). Lee controls
[…] Assoc. Gen.
Contractors of Wash. v. State, 200 Wn.2d 396, 403, 518 P.3d 639 (2022).
Under RCW 46.64.025, whenever a person fails to comply with the terms
of a criminal complaint or criminal citation for a moving violation, the court “shall
promptly give notice of such fact to the department of licensing.” (Emphasis
added.) When the Department receives such notice from the court,
6
No. 84246-3-I/7
RCW 46.20.289 provides that “the department shall suspend all driving
privileges.” (Emphasis added.) Before suspension, the Department must give
the driver 45 days written notice. RCW 46.20.245(1). The driver may then
request an administrative review within 15 days of receiving the notice.
RCW 46.20.245(3). The only issues to be addressed in the administrative review
are: “(i) Whether the records relied on by the department identify the correct
person; and (ii) Whether the information transmitted from the court or other
reporting agency or entity regarding the person accurately describes the action
taken by the court or other reporting agency or entity.” RCW 46.20.245(b).
Our state Supreme Court addressed the constitutionality of the
Department’s suspension procedures as outlined in RCW 46.20.245 and
RCW 46.20.289 and concluded they meet due process requirements.3 Lee, 166