City of Bellevue v. Lee, 166 Wn.2d 581, 210 P.3d 1011 (2009). Lee controls
[…] 46.20.289 unconstitutional. The Department contends that the constitutionality of
the statutory scheme issue has already been addressed by our state Supreme
Court in Lee, 166 Wn.2d at 589. We agree with the Department.
We review the constitutionality of a statute de novo. OneAmerica Votes v.
State, 23 Wn.2d 951, 963, 518 P.3d 230 (2022). Statutes are presumed to be
constitutional and the party challenging the constitutionality of the statute must
prove its unconstitutionality beyond a reasonable doubt. Assoc. Gen.
Contractors of Wash. v. State, 200 Wn.2d 396, 403, 518 P.3d 639 (2022).
Under RCW 46.64.025, whenever a person fails to comply with the terms
of a criminal complaint or criminal citation for a moving violation, the court “shall
promptly give notice of such fact to the department of licensing.” (Emphasis
added.) When the Department receives such notice from the court,
6
No. 84246-3-I/7
RCW 46.20.289 provides that “the department shall suspend all driving
privileges.” (Emphasis added.) Before suspension, the Department must give
the driver 45 days written notice. RCW 46.20.245(1).