City of Bellevue v. Lee, 166 Wn.2d 581, 210 P.3d 1011 (2009). Lee controls
[…] Department to intervene in court proceedings as Johnson envisions. Therefore,
we do not reach, because the Department cannot reach, whether the court
properly inquired into Johnson’s ability to pay as required by Blazina. Though
the record does not reveal whether or not the municipal court conducted an
individualized inquiry, this is not the issue before us, and would be properly
raised only on direct appeal of the municipal court action. Johnson cannot hold
the Department accountable for his failure to object to the court’s imposition of
LFOs.
The plain language of RCW 10.01.160(3) makes clear that the court, not
the Department, is tasked with conducting an ability-to-pay inquiry.
RCW 10.01.160(3) (“The court shall not order a defendant to pay costs. . . . In
determining the amount and method of payment of costs . . . , the court shall take
account of the financial resources of the defendant.”) (emphases added).
Contrary to Johnson’s assertion, the Department has not been granted the
authority to ensure whether litigants receive an ability-to-pay hearing before their
license is suspended. The Department is not required to provide Johnson