In relevant part, 18 U.S.C. § 3147 provides that, if a person
[…] For the Eleventh Circuit
____________________
No. 22-10267
____________________
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA,
Plaintiff-Appellee,
versus
MARCO ANTONIO PEREZ,
a.k.a. Red,
Defendant-Appellant.
____________________
Appeal from the United States District Court
for the Southern District of Alabama
D.C. Docket Nos. 1:21-cr-00005-JB-N-1,
1:18-cr-00340-KD-B-1
USCA11 Case: 22-10267 Document: 41-1 Date Filed: 11/14/2023 Page: 2 of 15
2 Opinion of the Court 22-10267
____________________
Before JORDAN, LAGOA, and ED CARNES, Circuit Judges.
JORDAN, Circuit Judge:
In relevant part, 18 U.S.C. § 3147 provides that, if a person
commits a felony offense while on pretrial release, he “shall be sen-
tenced, in addition to the sentence prescribed for the offense, to . . .
a term of imprisonment of not more than ten years,” with the ad-
ditional term to be “consecutive to any other sentence of imprison-
ment.” We hold that a sentence imposed pursuant to § 3147 can
exceed the maximum term prescribed for the underlying offense(s)
of conviction. But in such a circumstance the issue of whether the