In relevant part, 18 U.S.C. § 3147 provides that, if a person
[…] Cir. 2000).
We “normally interpret[ ] a statute in accord with the ordi-
nary public meaning of its terms at the time of its enactment.” Bos-
tock v. Clayton Cty., 140 S.Ct. 1731, 1738 (2020). Like the Third Cir-
cuit in United States v. Lewis, 660 F.3d 189, 192 (3d Cir. 2011), we
read the language of § 3147 to require a consecutive sentence–of
up to ten years–in addition to the sentence for the offenses of con-
viction, even where the enhancement takes the total sentence be-
yond the statutory maximum for the underlying offense(s) of con-
viction.
The first paragraph of § 3147 requires a court (emphasis
ours) to impose a sentence of up to ten years “in addition to the sen-
tence prescribed for the offense.” And the last paragraph of § 3147
specifies (emphasis again ours) that the “term of imprisonment im-
posed under this section shall be consecutive to any other sentence of
imprisonment.” Congress would not have used the phrases “in ad-
dition to the sentence prescribed” and “shall be consecutive” if it
meant for the § 3147 enhancement to be included only as part of
the sentence for the underlying offenses of conviction. See Lewis,