NOT DESIGNATED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] The judge pro tem observed that "it almost comes to the point of being a
gift," but "even if it wasn't a gift, it was for his use and he had enough interest in it to
support a claim for criminal damage to property." Simply put, Andazola's argument that
the court failed to weigh the conflicting evidence and erroneously construed the phone
as a gift is not supported by the record.
Next, Andazola argues that insufficient evidence supported findings that she
acted knowingly or that Miguel had an interest in the phone. We look to what the State
had to prove.
Criminal damage to property under K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 21-5813(a)(1) "is by
means other than by fire or explosive . . . [k]nowingly damaging, destroying, defacing or
substantially impairing the use of any property in which another has an interest without
the consent of such other person." There was no dispute that the phone was damaged and
inoperable. So, the question arises, did Miguel have a sufficient interest in this phone to
sustain Andazola's conviction?
12
Kansas courts have recognized diverse interests that satisfy the interest element of
this statute.