NOT DESIGNATED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] Code Ann. § 2919.25. Miller, 134 Ohio App. 3d at 652. Instead, the court relied on
another statute that provides a parent could "use reasonable corporal punishment as a
means to discipline a child who is under the age of eighteen and not suffering from a
mental or physical handicap." 134 Ohio App. 3d at 652; see Ohio Rev. Code Ann.
§ 2919.22(B) (1997). The Miller court held that 18 was the defining age at which the
parental discipline defense ceased to be legally viable. 134 Ohio App. 3d at 652.
Here, like the defendant in Miller, the majority also relies on a similar child
support statute, K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 23-3001(b)(2), as persuasive authority. K.S.A. 2022
Supp. 23-3001(b)(2) imposes on a parent a duty to pay child support and education
expenses when "the child reaches 18 years of age before completing the child's high
school education" because of the differentiating purposes of child support and parental
discipline.
As noted above, in considering the same question before us, the Ohio Court of
Appeals rejected the defendant's argument regarding the persuasiveness of the child
support statute.