NOT DESIGNATED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] maintaining discipline." PIK Crim. 4th 54.311 (2019 Supp.).
We have found no Kansas case in which the court has provided the defense to a
parent when their child is 18. When considering the applicability of any defense, we
must also consider the facts of the case. Is the defense factually appropriate?
When this confrontation happened, Miguel, 18, was a high school student living
at home and working some evenings in a fast-food restaurant. Those facts are significant
when considering whether this defense applies. Certain statutes give us pause to think
about its applicability.
First, K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 23-3001(b)(2) imposes on a parent a duty to pay child
support and education expenses after a child reaches 18 when "the child reaches 18 years
of age before completing the child's high school education." In that case, "the support
shall not terminate automatically, unless otherwise ordered by the court, until June 30 of
the school year during which the child became 18 years of age if the child is still
attending high school." K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 23-3001(b)(2). In other words, in some cases
a child support obligation does not cease automatically just because a child turns 18. In
fact, a review of several statutes demonstrates that the Legislature has no rigid rule about
what legally happens when you reach 18.